“Erasmus+ Youth. Info Centre in Azerbaijan” launched informational meeting in Shaki city
On 19th November 2017, the informational seminar was held in Shaki city by “Bridge to the Future”   Youth Public Union which was elected as Info Centre of Erasmus+ Programme of the European Commission for the first time in Azerbaijan.
In the official part of the event opening speeches were delivered by the chief of the Youth and Sport Department of Shaki city - Mr. VugarIskandarov and the executive director of “Bridge to the Future” YPU and the coordinator of “Erasmus+ Youth. Info Centre in Azerbaijan” - HuseynkhanHajizada. Mr. Iskandarov opened the event with the entrance words and wished good luck to the center’s operational work and invited local young people of Shaki city and youth organizations toget the opportunities offered by the Programme. Then the coordinator of the Info Centre - HuseynkhanHajizadamade presentations to Shaki youth about Info Centre’s work, objectives, and opportunities offered by IC online and on the spot concerning the activities and opportunities of Erasmus+ Youth. Programme.
At the final part the participants had team works and presented their own wishes and what they would like to get from Info Centre.  Afterwards, the participants’ questions were answered and the event ended with general discussion.
It should be mentioned that Erasmus+ Youth in Action Info Centers (Contact Points) are titles given for organizations in Eastern Partnership countries and Russia by SALTO Eastern Europe and Caucasus Resource Centre (part of Foundation for the Development of the Education System in Poland). Bridge to the Future Youth Public On 19th November 2017, the informational seminar was held in Shaki city by “Bridge to the Future” Union has applied for the call and got shortlisted among 3 organizations in Azerbaijan. At the final stage, BF was announced as Erasmus+ Youth in Action Info Centre in the period of June 2017 - December 2017 in Azerbaijan for the first time.
Public Relations Coordinator.