Project "Promotion of vocational education among region pupils" was launched.
On March 11, 2022, the opening ceremony of the project "Promotion of vocational education among region pupils" was held in Ganja. The project is funded by the State Agency on Support to Non-Governmental Organizations and implemented by "Bridge to the Future" Youth Public Union.
Member of Parliament Mr. Mushfig Jafarov, Head of Ganja City Education Department Mr. Anar Gadimaliev, Deputy Head of the Department for Employers and Innovative Projects of the State Agency on Vocational Education Mrs. Nigar Ismayilzade, United Nations Development Program (UNDP) Vocational Education Coordinator Mrs. Zahra Amrahova, Chief Specialist of the Human Resources Department of AzerGold CJSC Mr.Agil Nasibli and directors of relevant secondary and vocational schools in Ganja city participated in the event.
During the event speeches, presentations and discussions were held to create a synergy between the secondary schools-vocational education centers-private sector enterprises involved in the project, as well as to foster potential cooperation between them.
It should be noted that the main aim of the project is to increase the interest of adolescents and young people studying in secondary schools in Ganja regarding the field of vocational education and to effectively inculcate this priority in the target group of the project through activities to be implemented.
Within the project, informational sessions on the field of vocational education will be held in Ganja, covering a total of 200 students from 10 secondary schools.